Member Login

All-State School Committee Members

The MASC All-State School Committee is an annual award developed in 1996 by the MASC Board of Directors. The award recognizes school committee members who have demonstrated a strong commitment to the education and welfare of children and who have shown a clear understanding of their role as school committee members.

Year Name School Committee
2018 Carin Marshall Swampscott
2018 Laurie Tosti Ashland
2018 James Carvalho Swansea
2018 Steve Doret Westborough
2018 Laura Fallon Northampton
2018 Robert Vaughn Lenox
2018 Nicole Bartlett Mashpee
2018 Ken Buffum Shawsheen Tech.
2018 Mayor David Narkewicz Northampton
2018 Irene Feliciano Sims Holyoke
2017 Meredith Tedford Marblehead
2017 Jeanette McCarthy Waltham
2017 Ida Gordon Randolph
2017 Joshua Schonberg Ashburnham-Westminster Regional
2017 Elizabeth Marsian-Boucher East Longmeadow
2017 Kathy Yon Pittsfield
2017 Terri Medeiros Falmouth
2017 Ford Spalding Minuteman Regional Voc-Tech
2017 Joseph Petty Worcester
2017 Virginia Simms-George Assabet Valley Regional Voc-Tech
2016 Melissa Teixeira North Shore Essex Regional Voc-Tech/Gloucester
2016 Margaret Driscoll Melrose
2016 Laurie Han Easton
2016 Peter Stevens Fitchburg
2016 Theodore Locke Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional
2016 Kathleen Hall Lee
2016 Chris Joyce Barnstable
2016 Frederick Toomey Greater New Bedford Regional Voc-Tech
2016 Patricia Capano Lynn
2016 Mildred Lefebvre Holyoke
2015 Connie Martin Lowell
2015 Michael O'Neill Boston
2015 Cris Ghilarducci Somerset-Berkley Regional/Berkley
2015 Tyler Keenan Leicester
2015 Wendy Rua Agawam
2015 Shawn Armacost Central Berkshire Regional
2015 Evelyn Bouley Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2015 Don Erickson Southern Worcester Regional Voc-Tech
2015 Tracy O'Connell Novick Worcester
2014 Kristin Thorp Melrose
2014 Malcolm Astley Wayland
2014 Donald Williams Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2014 Mayor Mark Hawke Gardner
2014 Lori Loughlin Quaboag Regional
2014 Vito Valentini Southern Berkshire Regional
2014 David Bloomfield Cape Cod Regional Voc-Tech/Mashpee
2014 Randall Durrigan Greater New Bedford Regional Voc-Tech
2014 Mayor Lisa Wong Fitchburg
2013 Denise Hurst Springfield
2013 Margeaux Weber Barnstable
2013 Michael Pise Chicopee
2013 Stephen Cassidy Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2013 Jeffrey Stulin Minuteman Regional Voc-Tech
2013 Daniel Maloney Northern Berkshire Regional Voc-Tech
2013 Jeffrey Thielman Arlington
2013 Kathleen Harrigan Polutchio Northborough-Southborough Regional
2013 Al Thomas Chelmsford
2012 Kristen Polimeno Tewksbury
2012 David Margil Natick
2012 Margie Burgess Plymouth
2012 The Leominster School Committee Leominster
2012 Michael Moriarty Holyoke
2012 Mayor Richard Alcombright North Adams
2012 James Dykeman Dennis-Yarmouth Regional
2012 Raymond Andrews Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2012 Mayor Joseph Curtatone Somerville
2011 Mayor Thatcher Kezer Amesbury
2011 Lisa Limonciello Waltham
2011 Michael Mullen, Jr. Rockland
2011 Clifford Fountain Quaboag Regional
2011 Dr. Farshid Hajir Leverett
2011 Catherine Miller Southern Berkshire Regional
2011 Jeffrey Dykens Monomoy Regional
2011 Maurice St. Amand Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2011 Dennis Birks Holyoke
2010 Steven Cole Newburyport
2010 Kathleen Stanley Mashpee
2010 Kevin McKenzie Nashoba Valley Regional Voc-Tech
2010 Richard Bailey Mashpee
2010 Doris Doyle Greenfield
2010 Susan Carroll-Lombardi Central Berkshire Regional
2010 Michael Barbaro Winchendon
2010 Elizabeth White Somerset
2010 Leslie Hill Berkley
2010 The Gloucester School Committee Gloucester
2010 Richard Baniewicz Everett
2009 Margaret "Peggy" Kane Wilmington
2009 Steven Ultrino Malden
2009 Thomas Branco Greater Fall River Regional Voc-Tech
2009 Kathleen Neal Tantasqua Regional
2009 John DeWitt New Salem-Wendell Regional
2009 David Berger Clarksburg
2009 Robert Brousseau Wareham
2009 Donald Foster Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2009 Gregory Groover Boston
2008 Debra Silberstein Andover
2008 Susanne McIvor Waltham
2008 Karl Hetzler Greater Fall River Regional Voc-Tech
2008 Mary Forristall Athol-Royalston
2008 Andrew Churchill Amherst
2008 David Backus and Judith Fraser Williamstown
2008 Stephen Chalke Upper Cape Cod Regional Voc-Tech
2008 Joseph Simas Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2008 Mayor Michael Sullivan Holyoke
2007 Elaine Webb Reading
2007 David Ela Everett
2007 Barbara Sullivan Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2007 Ellen Holmes Ashburnham-Westminster Regional
2007 Mary Salzman Palmer
2007 John Duval Adams-Cheshire Regional
2007 Eunice Manduca Upper Cape Cod Regional Voc-Tech
2007 Leo LaMontagne Greater Lawrence Regional Voc-Tech
2007 Mayor Mary Clare Higgins Northampton
2006 Charles LaBella Whittier Regional Voc-Tech
2006 Marie Altieri Acton-Boxborough Regional
2006 Linda Enos Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2006 Mary Ellen Principe Southbridge
2006 Nathanael Fortune Whately
2006 Lauren Broussal Richmond
2006 Marie Enochty Brewster
2006 David Bourbeau Smith Vocational Agricultural Tech
2006 Scott Lang New Bedford
2005 Susan Pettazzoni Agawam
2005 Mayor Mary Ann Clancy Newburyport
2005 Margaret Donnelly Waltham
2005 Dana Barrows Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2005 Mike Niles Winchendon
2005 Sue Saleme Farmington
2005 Diane Wall Martha's Vineyard
2005 Gerald M. Finn Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational
2005 Kate Toomey Worcester
2004 Augusto Costa Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2004 Stephen Bannon Berkshire Hills
2004 Gail LaBelle Ludlow
2004 Joshua Sanderski Leominster
2004 Rose Merritt Upper Cape Cod Regional Voc-Tech
2004 Edward Hill Greater Fall River Regional Voc-Tech
2004 The Boston School Committee Boston
2004 Marie Christie Stoneham
2004 Pam Richardson Framingham
2003 Darline Melis Salem
2003 Helen Charlupski Brookline
2003 John Gallagher, Jr. Berkley
2003 Paul McDonald Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2003 Nancy Bakanowski Ashburnham-Westminster
2003 Susan Grosart Marion
2003 Sheila Ansley Hudson
2003 Grace Cornish Randolph
2003 Margaret Biron Lee
2003 Lisa Minnick Northampton
2002 Ogretta McNeil Worcester
2002 Richard Coons Berskshire Hills Regional
2002 Viola Barnes Ayer
2002 Marchelle Raynor Boston
2002 Tim Woods Dracut
2002 Penny Blackwell Sandwich
2002 John Nolan Ayer
2002 Leo Coons Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2002 Joseph Santos Ludlow
2001 Bernard Hoar Shawsheen Valley Regional Voc-Tech
2001 Barry Conway Holyoke
2001 Veronica Hamel Oxford
2001 Gabriel Andrade Greater Fall River Regional Voc-Tech
2001 Barbara Goodman Arlington
2001 Deborah Kain Berkshire Hills Regional
2001 Kenneth Oxtoby Truro
2001 Robert Marshall Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
2000 Janice Mills Mashpee
2000 Andrew Jeffrey Old Rochester Regional
2000 Thomas Green Hudson
2000 Jayne Curley East Bridgewater
2000 Thomas Green Hudson
2000 Jayne Curley East Bridgewater
2000 Paul Strobis Old Colony Voc-Tech
2000 Ray Mitchell Greater Fall River Regional
2000 James Nihan Bridgewater-Raynham Regional
2000 Joan Anderson Ashburnham-Westminster Regional
1998 James Denman Assabet Valley Voc-Tech
1998 Nathaniel Helgerson Seekonk
1998 Michael Miller Tantasqua
1998 Martha Muir Berkshire Hills Regional
1998 Pauinel Aucoin Dudley-Charlton Regional
1998 John Pietrzykowski Holyoke
1998 Vincent Ryan Old Colony Regional Voc-Tech
1998 Eleanor Gaffney Sandwich
1998 Maryann Smith Berkley
1997 Helga "Sunnie" Epstein Montachusett Regional Voc-Tech
1997 Georgia Farrell Chatham
1997 Deborah Moiles Oxford
1997 David Perlmutter Hudson
1997 Carl Petersen Salem
1997 Norman Plourde Wachusett
1997 Arthur Wyman Bridgewater
1997 John Nichols, Jr. Middleborough
1997 Michael Cavanaugh Pathfinder Regional Voc. Tech
1996 Teresa Axten Amesbury
1996 Jean Watson Chicopee
1996 William Spring Boston
1996 Marilyn Rodman Canton
1996 Carolyn Behr Mt. Greylock Regional
1996 Gerald Kay Brookfield/Tantasqua Regional
1996 Adele Manfredi Plymouth
1996 Scotty Overing Franklin County Regional Voc-Tech