Member Login

Lifetime Achievement Recipients

Lifetime achievement is a designation established to honor individuals who, through their service to their community and their local school committee, have exhibited the best characteristics of public service.

Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

Year Name School Committee
2017 Leonard Beaton Ashburnham-Westminster Reg.
2017 Robert Fichtenmayer Upper Cape Cod Reg. Voc-Tech
2017 Richard Lacteal Central Berkshire Reg.
2017 Caroline O'Neil Easton
2017 Stephanie Peters Hull
2017 Clifford Sylvia Wareham
2017 Richard Weader Framingham
2017 Cheryl Sweeney Newburyport
2016 Judith Fenwick Falmouth
2016 Victor Knust Graichen Tri-County Reg. Voc-Tech
2016 John Kahn South Middlesex Reg. Voc-Tech
2016 Paul Jennings Greater Fall River Reg. Voc-Tech
2016 Barbara Grondine Greater Lawrence Reg. Voc-Tech
2016 Susan McSweeney Whitman-Hanson Reg.
2016 Beverley Lord Foxborough
2016 Rita Ribeiro Greater New Bedford Reg. Voc-Tech
2016 Michael Bower Framingham
2016 David Katseff Dighton-Rehoboth Regional
2016 Anne-marie Martin King Philip Regional
2016 Wayne McAllister Southeastern Reg. Voc-Tech
2015 Brian Moriarty Holyoke
2015 Richard Barnardi Northern Berkshire Reg. Voc-Tech
2015 Steven Chalke Northampton
2015 Frances Zito Attleboro
2015 Michael Trowbridge Mansfield
2015 Raymond Riddick Nashoba Reg. Voc-Tech
2014 Stephen Bannon Berkshire Hills Regional
2014 Marie Christie Stoneham
2014 Keith Wortzman Randolph
2014 Nancy Burdick Hopkinton
2014 Timothy Lepore Nantucket
2014 Joaquim Nobrega Greater New Bedford Reg. Voc-Tech
2013 Rebecca Robak Hopkinton
2013 Margaret "Peggy" Boulais Holyoke
2013 Patricia Shearer Pioneer Valley
2013 Glenn Pavlicek Milton
2013 Robert Closek Greater Fall River Reg. Tech
2012 Pauline Aucoin Dudley-Charlton
2012 Burton Buchman Tyngsborough
2012 Jay Carberry Lenox
2012 Barbara Davis Holbrook
2012 Daniel Elias Pittsfield
2012 Alfred Fantini Cambridge
2012 Karl Hetzler Greater Fall River Reg.Voc-Tech
2012 Catherine Kabala Dudley-Charlton
2012 Suzanne Littlefield Wellesley
2012 Roberta Newman Athol-Royalston
2012 Robert Vogler Methuen
2011 William Brady Medford
2011 Patricia Chisholm Woburn
2011 Beverley Ann Griffin Dunne Peabody
2011 Linda Fobes South Middlesex Reg. Voc-Tech
2011 Ellen Furtado Swansea
2011 James Gazzaniga, Sr. Northern Berkshire Reg. Voc-Tech
2011 Nelson Goldin South Middlesex Reg. Voc-Tech
2011 Robert Halla Whately/Frontier Reg.
2011 Edward Hill Greater Fall River Reg. Voc-Tech
2011 Sherry Marshall Sandwich
2011 Paul McDonald Old Colony Reg. Voc-Tech
2011 Robert Skerry, Jr. Medford
2011 Angelo Taranto Chelmsford
2010 Frederick Underhill Old Colony Reg. Voc-Tech
2010 Maureen Springer Silver Lake Reg.
2010 Kathleen Murphy Winchendon
2009 Vincent Ryan
Distinguished Service Award
Old Colony Reg. Voc-Tech
2009 Chrisanne Gregoire Hingham
2010 Kathleen Bodie Winchester
2010 Robert Carter Wachusett
2010 Jean Cotter Fox Freetown-Lakeville Reg.
2010 Tassos Filledes South Middlesex Reg. Voc-Tech
2009 John Gillis Norfolk Agricultural
2009 Jacqueline Kaminski Montachusett Reg. Voc-Tech
2009 Michael Caffi Rockport
2009 Mark Capuano Deerfield
2009 Argentina Arias
Larry Cooper
William Gaine, Jr.
Yvonne Giargiari
Stephen Kane
South Middlesex Reg. Voc-Tech
2009 Phillip Morris Dennis-Yarmouth Reg.
2008 Jane Larkin Attleborough
2008 Charlene McEntee Plainville
2008 William Buckley Blue Hills Reg. Voc-Tech
2008 James Clarkin Greater Fall River Voc-Tech
2008 David McGeney Peabody
2008 Denis Russell Woburn
2008 Marcia Sweeney North Shore Reg.Voc-Tech
2008 Joan O’Brien Nashoba Valley Voc-Tech
2008 Marie Paquette Dracut
2008 Kenneth Henrick Methuen
2007 Albert Olmstead Deerfield
2007 Samuel Poulten Nashoba Valley Tech.
2007 Mary Ramon Frontier Reg.
2007 Randall Webster Carver
2007 Helen Whipple Pioneer Valley Reg.
2007 Robert Brown Erving
2007 Harold Cohen Norfolk County Agricultural
2007 John Nunnari Wachusett Reg.
2007 Rose Merritt Upper Cape Cod Voc-Tech
2007 Elizabeth McBride Chelsea
2007 Stephen Marcoulier Narragansett Reg.
2007 Lester McLaughlin Everett
2007 Jane Freedman Plymouth
2006 Theresa Cardoso Somerville
2006 Joseph Crowley Woburn
2006 Marjorie Wojcik Chicopee
2006 Joseph Valarioti Assabet Valley Voc.
2006 Thomas Leddy Keefe Tech.
2006 Philip Dinsky Framingham
2006 Paul Denver Needham
2006 Kenneth Cuddeback Deerfield
2005 Alfred Pompeo Medford
2005 Vincent Ryan Old Colony Regional
2005 William Smith Frontier Regional
2005 Mary Contalonis Woburn
2005 Gabe Andrade Greater Fall River Voc.
2005 Blanche Perry Old Colony Regional
2005 Helga “Sunnie” Epstein Montachusett Regional Vocational
2005 Mayor Edward Lambert Fall River
2005 Thomas Green Hudson
2005 Michael Gallagher Weymouth
2005 Shirley Lundberg Northborough-Southborough Regional
2004 Peter Muise Whitman-Hanson
2004 Charles Valera Montachusett Reg. Voc.
2004 Kenneth Pereira Upper Cape Cod Reg. Voc.
2004 Joani LaMachia Arlington
2004 Francis Harrington Greater Fall River Reg. Voc.
2004 Charles Myers Medway
2004 Kenneth Haar Southwick-Tolland Reg.
2004 Eleanor Gaffney Sandwich
2004 Gary Cornell Swansea
2004 Walter Easttey South Shore Reg. Voc.
2004 Patricia Doherty Silver Lake Regional
2003 Ruth Knowles South Middlesex Reg. Voc.
2003 Susan Augusta Falmouth
2003 David Gravel Peabody
2003 Margie Fulcher Orleans
2003 Robert Gass Randolph
2003 Paul Farley (posthumous) South Middlesex Reg. Voc.
2003 Peter Desy West Boylston
2003 James Wuelfing North Brookfield
2003 Raymond Mitchell Greater Fall River Voc.
2003 Loretta Cuffe O’Donnell Lynn
2003 Margaret Wolejko Sunderland/Pathfinder Reg.
2003 Dennis Eaniri Brockton
2003 William Mauro, Jr. Marlborough
2003 John “Jack” McGlynn Medford
2002 Kathleen Niejadlik Tyngsborough
2002 Patrick Shaughnessy Holyoke
2003 Richard Lanoue South Middlesex Reg. Voc.
2002 Terry Kwan Brookline
2002 Andrew Tessier Erving
2002 Henry Mason Narraganset Reg.
2002 Thomas McGarr Greater Fall River Voc-Tech
2002 William Mini Malden
2002 Charles Fahey Spencer-East Brookfield
2002 Catherine Williams Bristol-Raynham
2002 Teresa Axten Amesbury
2002 Jo-Ann Bragg Quincy
2002 James Carvalho Swansea
2002 Patrick Francomano Plainville
2002 Harold Henchy Ashland
2002 Daniel Hogan Adams-Cheshire Reg.
2001 Lynn Ryan Assabet Valley Voc.
2001 Anthony Ponti Northern Berkshire Voc.-Tech.
2001 Norman Plourde Wachusett Reg.
2001 Mollie Plant Holyoke
2001 Bernice McGrail Clinton
2001 Joseph Meaney Southeastern Voc-Tech
2001 Bryan Ward Narragansett Reg.
2001 Joan Bentinck-Smith Cape Cod Voc-Tech
2001 Kenneth I.H. Williams Montachusett Reg. Voc.
2001 Antonio Gracia Greater Fall River Voc.-Tech.
2001 Russel Harmon Greater Fall River Voc.-Tech.
2001 Stephen Jones Brewster
2001 Charles Latham Greater Fall River Voc.-Tech.
2001 Ralph Armstead Southeastern Voc-Tech
2001 Robert Berube Greater Fall River Voc-Tech
2001 Magdalin Bish Quaboag Reg.
2001 William Carey Arlington
2001 Lena DiGiantomasso Medford
2001 Duncan Leith Wachusett Reg.
2001 Eugene Kostecki Southeastern Voc-Tech
2000 Donna Bliss Attleboro
2000 Ann Williams Cape Cod Voc-Tech
2000 Leo Bernier Greater Fall River
2000 Paul Sullivan Cape Cod Voc-Tech
2000 Marylin Rodman Canton
2000 Peter Nyberg Cape Cod Voc-Tech
2000 Adele Manfredi Plymouth
2000 Eileen McLaughlin Georgetown
2000 Carol Karlberg Weymouth
2000 Edward Lahey Lee
2000 Richard Butterfield Cape Cod Voc-Tech
2000 Andrew Cederberg Grafton
2000 Mary Ann Cleland Westfield
2000 Owen Coughlin Westfield
2000 Carolyn Crowell Cape Cod Voc-Tech
2000 Oscar Doane Cape Cod Voc-Tech
2000 David Doe Westfield
2000 Gary Enright Holyoke
2000 Clifford Fountain Quaboag
2000 Robert Girardin Southeastern Voc-Tech
2000 Carol Grazio Pentucket
2000 Kevin Harvey Blackstone Valley Voc-Tech
2000 Marilyn Whitelaw Orleans
1999 Charles Erwin Old Colony
Carver
1999 Vincent Igo Foxborough
1999 Carol LePrevost Lee
1999 Judith Murdoch Hanson
1999 Marcia Nickerson Nauset
Eastham
1999 Keith Parent Palmer
1999 Margot Sherwood Ipswich
1999 Ronald Superneau North Adams
1999 Ernest Wheeler Greater Fall River and Swansea
1999 Don Burlingame Bellingham
1999 Aldrich Cousins Leominster
1999 Robert Dupuis Palmer
1998 Matthew Krajewski Blackstone Valley Reg. Voc-Tech
1998 Roberta Doering Agawam
1998 John Vanella Burlington
1998 Edward Postma Blackstone Valley Reg. Voc-Tech
1998 Thomas Romeo Lenox
1998 Margaret Myers Norton